PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

usklađivanje knjigovodstnenog stanja

English translation: (inventory) reconciliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:usklađivanje knjigovodstvenog stanja
English translation:(inventory) reconciliation
Entered by: Vesna Maširević

19:18 May 28, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / naziv propisa
Serbian term or phrase: usklađivanje knjigovodstnenog stanja
U pitanju je Правилник о начину и роковима вршења пописа и усклађивања књиговодственог стања са стварним стањем
Aleksandra Scekic
(inventory) reconciliation
Explanation:
Inventory reconciliation involves two steps: physical and accounting. Physical inventory steps including taking a written inventory record and comparing it to the actual goods in the company’s warehouses. Counting obsolete and damaged products is also a reconciliation activity. Reconciliation steps on the accounting side include verification that all inventory purchases are posted, entering adjustments from the physical count and analyzing the dollar differences between months.


In accounting, reconciliation refers to a process that compares two sets of records (usually the balances of two accounts) to make sure they are in agreement. Reconciliation is used to ensure that the money leaving an account matches the actual money spent, this is done by making sure the balances match at the end of a particular accounting period.

http://blog.accountingcoach.com/reconciling-account/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-05-29 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accountingtools.com/questions-and-answers/how-do-...
You reconcile inventory when you compare the inventory counts in your records to the actual amounts on the warehouse shelves, figure out why there are differences between the two amounts, and make adjustments to your records to reflect this analysis.
Inventory reconciliation is not as simple as adjusting the book balance to match the physical count. There may be other reasons why there is a difference between the two numbers that cannot be corrected with such an adjustment...
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(inventory) reconciliation
Vesna Maširević
5(Stock or Inventory) Reconciliation
Zorica Djurkovic
5harmonization of accounting standards
Aleksandar Ristić


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonization of accounting standards


Explanation:
http://www.icai.org/resource_file/11430p681-684.pdf

http://www.allbusiness.com/accounting/methods-standards/3398...

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: Na tim linkovima se upravo jasno vidi da je to "harmonizacija računovodstvenih standarda" IASC.. http://www.scribd.com/doc/2178044/Globalna-harmonizacija-pol... ;)
33 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usklađivanje knjigovodstvenog stanja
(inventory) reconciliation


Explanation:
Inventory reconciliation involves two steps: physical and accounting. Physical inventory steps including taking a written inventory record and comparing it to the actual goods in the company’s warehouses. Counting obsolete and damaged products is also a reconciliation activity. Reconciliation steps on the accounting side include verification that all inventory purchases are posted, entering adjustments from the physical count and analyzing the dollar differences between months.


In accounting, reconciliation refers to a process that compares two sets of records (usually the balances of two accounts) to make sure they are in agreement. Reconciliation is used to ensure that the money leaving an account matches the actual money spent, this is done by making sure the balances match at the end of a particular accounting period.

http://blog.accountingcoach.com/reconciling-account/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-05-29 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accountingtools.com/questions-and-answers/how-do-...
You reconcile inventory when you compare the inventory counts in your records to the actual amounts on the warehouse shelves, figure out why there are differences between the two amounts, and make adjustments to your records to reflect this analysis.
Inventory reconciliation is not as simple as adjusting the book balance to match the physical count. There may be other reasons why there is a difference between the two numbers that cannot be corrected with such an adjustment...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reconciliation_%28accounting%29
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-the-steps-for-inventory-rec...
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dragana Samardžijević: Pogledajte korake http://comptroller.defense.gov/fmr/11b/11barch/11b_55_addend... dat samo za deo datog pojma bez prevoda za "knjigovodstveno stanje"
18 hrs
  -> poznati su mi svi koraci a hvala na tom linku kao potvrdi odgovora ;)

agree  Anthony Bock
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 23 hrs
  -> hvala ;)

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 33 mins
  -> hvala ;)

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Stock or Inventory) Reconciliation


Explanation:
What are Stock Reconciliations?
Many organisations invest considerable working capital in inventory and it is vital that they manage this aspect of their working capital closely as part of an overall working capital management process. Reconciling line items in stores, warehouses or at third party locations to general ledgers allows the value in a balance sheet to be supported and audited. Line by line obsolescence and redundant stock provisions can be made and overstocking can be kept to a minimum. By ensuring that the balance sheet value can by agreed to holdings, confidence in the value being true and fair is increased and write-offs can be minimised.




    Reference: http://www.autorek.com/stock-reconciliations.html?gclid=CMCh...
Zorica Djurkovic
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search