PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

osnivacko ulaganje

English translation: start-up cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:osnivacko ulaganje
English translation:start-up cost

13:03 Jun 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-10 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Serbian term or phrase: osnivacko ulaganje
Radi se o investiranju u izgradnju rudnika uglja u Srbiji.
MakiP
start-up cost
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-06-06 13:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако одговара овакав опис:
http://www.solutionmatrix.com/start-up-cost.html

Могло би и „founding investment“.
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3start-up cost
Dejan Škrebić
3initial investment
MarijaL (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start-up cost


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-06-06 13:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако одговара овакав опис:
http://www.solutionmatrix.com/start-up-cost.html

Могло би и „founding investment“.

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: founding investment
21 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Slazem se sa Vesnom!
6 hrs

agree  Vuk Vujosevic: Founding investment svakako
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial investment


Explanation:
"An initial investment is the money a business owner needs to start up their firms." ( http://bizfinance.about.com/od/glossaryoffinanceterms/g/init... )


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/teams/c/cardiff_cit...
    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/idUSTRE62K1X120100321
MarijaL (X)
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search