ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dažbine

English translation: fees, duties, taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dažbine
English translation:fees, duties, taxes
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

11:17 Apr 22, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbian term or phrase: dažbine
Visoki porezi, brojne dažbine na lokalnom i republičkom nivou, odugovlačenje dobijanja raznih odobrenja za rad, "nečisti" i neprecizni katastarski podaci - samo su neke od barijera za razvoj biznisa ...
Ana-pg (X)
fees
Explanation:
Vikipedija:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5duties
Mirjana Vlatkovic
4 +2taxes
Natasa Djurovic
4 +2fees
Dejan Škrebić


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fees


Explanation:
Vikipedija:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Stephenson: ili "levies"
18 mins

neutral  M. Vučković: sa vašeg linka: Traditionally, professionals in Great Britain received a fee in contradistinction to a payment, salary, or wage, and would often use guineas rather than pounds as units of account. Fee je nadoknada, honorar, provizija, ali dažbina ne.
20 mins

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duties


Explanation:
In economics, a duty is a kind of tax, often associated with customs, a payment due to the revenue of a state, levied by force of law. It is a tax on certain items purchased abroad. [1]Properly, a duty differs from a tax in being levied on specific commodities, financial transactions, estates, etc., and not on individuals; thus it is right to talk of import duties, excise duties, death or succession duties, etc., but not of income tax as being levied on a person in proportion to his income.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_(economics)

duty - porez, dažbina; carina (Rečnik bankarstva i finansija)
duty - u širem značenju svaka dažbina nametnuta od strane vlasti a u užem carina koja se naplaćuje pri uvozu ili izvozu robe (Bankarsko investicioni rečnik)

Example sentence(s):
  • For a details on the Current Rates of Import & Export Duties please refer to the following website

    Reference: http://www.google.com/translate_t?sl=sr&tl=en&hl=en&text=da%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tariff
Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Sujdovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Cedomir Pusica
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milan Djukić
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxes


Explanation:
http://www.i2i.org/main/article.php?article_id=234

U vasem kontekstu: Local and state level taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-22 12:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.mruni.eu/~int.economics/5nr/Davulis.pdf

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marko Spasic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search