poslovne knjige

English translation: business records (books)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:poslovne knjige
English translation:business records (books)
Entered by: Lj Popovic

21:11 Jul 21, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbian term or phrase: poslovne knjige
Klijent nema evidentiranu stalnu imovinu u poslovnim knjigama.
Lj Popovic
Canada
business records (books)
Explanation:
Hrvatsko-engleski poslovno-upravni rjecnik, Vladimir Ivir i dr.
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business records (books)
Anira
4 +1books of accounts
Silvana Hadzic
4financial records
Marika


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
books of accounts


Explanation:
bankarski rečnik

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedomir Pusica
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business records (books)


Explanation:
Hrvatsko-engleski poslovno-upravni rjecnik, Vladimir Ivir i dr.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_record
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Dzasmin
8 hrs
  -> Hvala:)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala:)

agree  Sladjana
12 hrs
  -> Hvala:)

agree  zoe1
17 hrs
  -> Hvala:)

agree  Milena Chkripeska
17 hrs
  -> Hvala:)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial records


Explanation:
"What are financial records?
...
* general ledger, recording all the company’s transactions and balances (e.g. revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities) or summarising transactions and balances..."

http://www.asic.gov.au/asic/ASIC.NSF/byHeadline/Your company...

"Meralco open to audit of financial records

TO PROVE that they have nothing to hide, the Manila Electric Company (Meralco) said they are more than willing to have their financial records audited and reviewed by the Commission on Audit (COA)."

http://www.sunstar.com.ph/static/man/2008/08/05/news/meralco...


"...an independent audit of financial records should occur on an annual basis."

https://www.asaecenter.org/PublicationsResources/content.cfm...

Marika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search