Родос - ударение

Russian translation: РОдос

08:33 Jun 29, 2009
Russian language (monolingual) [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: Родос - ударение
Куда оно все же здесь падает?
"Ответ справочной службы русского языка
В "Русском орфографическом словаре РАН" зафиксировано два варианта ударения: _остров РОдос_ и _остров РодОс_. Но: _КолОсс РодОсский_."

Собственно, вопрос - куда лучше "ударять" в следующих сочетаниях (использовать слово "остров" не предлагать :)) ):
1) Изгнать с Родоса
2) Мы были на Родосе
Заранее спасибо!
Svetlana Touloub
Selected answer:РОдос
Explanation:
А у меня "на слуху" РОдос. И хоть ты что хочешь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-06-29 09:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ftour.otzyv.ru/read.php?id=25650

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-06-29 09:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diacritics
Main article: Greek diacritics

In the polytonic orthography traditionally used for ancient Greek, vowels can carry diacritics, namely accents and breathings. The accents are the acute accent (´), the grave accent (`), and the circumflex accent (῀). In Ancient Greek, these accents marked different forms of the pitch accent on a vowel. By the end of the Roman period, pitch accent had evolved into a stress accent, and in later Greek all of these accents marked the stressed vowel. The breathings are the rough breathing (῾), marking an /h/ sound at the beginning of a word, and the smooth breathing (᾽), marking the absence of an /h/ sound at the beginning of a word. The letter rho (ρ), although not a vowel, always carries a rough breathing when it begins a word. Another diacritic used in Greek is the diaeresis, indicating a hiatus.

In 1982, the old spelling system, known as polytonic, was simplified to become the monotonic system, which is now official in Greece. The accents have been reduced to one, the tonos, and the breathings were abolished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-06-29 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В древнегреческом однозначно было на первом слоге. Вроде и сейчас так, хотя я не большой знаток еллинского наречия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-06-29 09:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingvisto.org/novgreka/akcento.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-06-29 09:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот я еще думаю: с чего бы это римляне взяли свой Rhodus? Hic R. , hic salta! Так слыщали, наверно...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5РОдос
Yuri Smirnov
4РодОс
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
РодОс


Explanation:
у меня так на слуху

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
РОдос


Explanation:
А у меня "на слуху" РОдос. И хоть ты что хочешь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-06-29 09:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ftour.otzyv.ru/read.php?id=25650

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-06-29 09:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diacritics
Main article: Greek diacritics

In the polytonic orthography traditionally used for ancient Greek, vowels can carry diacritics, namely accents and breathings. The accents are the acute accent (´), the grave accent (`), and the circumflex accent (῀). In Ancient Greek, these accents marked different forms of the pitch accent on a vowel. By the end of the Roman period, pitch accent had evolved into a stress accent, and in later Greek all of these accents marked the stressed vowel. The breathings are the rough breathing (῾), marking an /h/ sound at the beginning of a word, and the smooth breathing (᾽), marking the absence of an /h/ sound at the beginning of a word. The letter rho (ρ), although not a vowel, always carries a rough breathing when it begins a word. Another diacritic used in Greek is the diaeresis, indicating a hiatus.

In 1982, the old spelling system, known as polytonic, was simplified to become the monotonic system, which is now official in Greece. The accents have been reduced to one, the tonos, and the breathings were abolished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-06-29 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В древнегреческом однозначно было на первом слоге. Вроде и сейчас так, хотя я не большой знаток еллинского наречия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-06-29 09:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingvisto.org/novgreka/akcento.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-06-29 09:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот я еще думаю: с чего бы это римляне взяли свой Rhodus? Hic R. , hic salta! Так слыщали, наверно...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
19 mins
  -> Danke schoen!

agree  Vadim Smyslov: РОдос, БСЭ
57 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Хик Родус, хик сальта!
2 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: РОдос - так! (хотя "родОсский")
2 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Sergey Kudryashov: Безусловно, на 1-й слог
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Мерси




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search