шишка

Spanish translation: bump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шишка
Spanish translation:bump
Entered by: Adelaida Kuzniatsova

10:32 Jan 22, 2015
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / freestyle
Russian term or phrase: шишка
это искусственный элемент трассы, типа кочки, на вылете с которого спорстмен выполняет трюки.
Adelaida Kuzniatsova
Belarus
bumps
Explanation:
Если это горнолыжные трассы, то такие шишки еще называются могул. А в Испании используется англ. термин bump
Selected response from:

Lidia Lianiuka
Spain
Grading comment
me quedo con bump, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bumps
Lidia Lianiuka
3terrón
StRaider
3montículo
Vale T


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montículo


Explanation:
...

Vale T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumps


Explanation:
Если это горнолыжные трассы, то такие шишки еще называются могул. А в Испании используется англ. термин bump

Lidia Lianiuka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me quedo con bump, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyubov Kucher: В Испании тоже используется термин "moguls" https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esquí_acrobático#Mogul
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Да, moguls тоже встречается

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrón


Explanation:
Creo que asi...

StRaider
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search