Международный игровой конкурс по английскому языку

Spanish translation: Concurso Internacional Lúdico de Lengua Inglesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Международный игровой конкурс по английскому языку
Spanish translation:Concurso Internacional Lúdico de Lengua Inglesa
Entered by: Natalia Makeeva

10:16 Oct 29, 2019
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Международный игровой конкурс по английскому языку
Доброго времени суток.

Международный игровой конкурс по английскому языку (надпись на дипломе).

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Concurso Internacional Lúdico de Lengua Inglesa
Explanation:
https://www.fomento.edu/altozano/ii-maths-champions-2017-bas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2019-10-29 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Учитывая, что это надпись на дипломе, т. е. название конкурса, я бы написала все слова с заглавной буквы (кроме предлога de). Здесь, например, содержится похожая рекомендация применительно к названию фестиваля: https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/10-claves-redaccion-fest...
Selected response from:

Natalia Makeeva
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! ¡Gracias, Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concurso Internacional Lúdico de Lengua Inglesa
Natalia Makeeva
4Concurso internacional de inglés lúdico
María Perales
4Concurso lúdico internacional de inglés
Marina Karasik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurso lúdico internacional de inglés


Explanation:
Примеры перевода "игровой конкурс":

https://www.farodevigo.es/gran-vigo/2016/04/19/concurso-ludi...

http://www.firadecocentaina.org/es/participa-feria-de-cocent...

Marina Karasik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurso internacional de inglés lúdico


Explanation:
Aunque en ruso el término "lúdico" hace referencia al concurso, creo que en el uso del español ese "lúdico" encajaría mejor con "inglés", y el mensaje transmitido sería similar.

https://www.educalan.es/ingleacutes-luacutedico1.html

https://www.concursosdefotografia.com/concursos/xii-premio-i...

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concurso Internacional Lúdico de Lengua Inglesa


Explanation:
https://www.fomento.edu/altozano/ii-maths-champions-2017-bas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2019-10-29 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Учитывая, что это надпись на дипломе, т. е. название конкурса, я бы написала все слова с заглавной буквы (кроме предлога de). Здесь, например, содержится похожая рекомендация применительно к названию фестиваля: https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/10-claves-redaccion-fest...

Natalia Makeeva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! ¡Gracias, Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StRaider
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search