принять в штыки

Polish translation: wrogo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять в штыки
Polish translation:wrogo
Entered by: jankopolo

10:29 Apr 3, 2010
Russian to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: принять в штыки
Американский потребитель в свое время принял в штыки изменения от одного из ведущего производителя газированных напитков.
Просто голландцы думают, что излишние вольности с его стороны девушка может принять в штыки.
Законопроект приняли в штыки.
jankopolo
wrogo
Explanation:
ostro negatywnie, na nie etc.

Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4z wrogością
JustynaS
4nieprzyjaznie
Lilia Delalande
4wrogo
Wit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrogo


Explanation:
ostro negatywnie, na nie etc.



Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieprzyjaznie


Explanation:
p.ex.меня встретили в штыки=spotkano mnie nieprzyjaznie

Lilia Delalande
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z wrogością


Explanation:
przyjąć z wrogością, wrogo, negatywnie

JustynaS
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search