«ноу-хау»?

French translation: know-how

12:01 Aug 18, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Augmentation des prix en aout en Russie
Russian term or phrase: «ноу-хау»?
В итоге пенсионерам, ветеранам, инвалидам «ноу-хау» властей обойдется в среднем на 40% дороже.
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
French translation:know-how
Explanation:
ou expertise, savoir-faire en bon francais...
Selected response from:

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1know-how
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
4savoir-faire
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know-how


Explanation:
ou expertise, savoir-faire en bon francais...

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Effectivement, je pense que votre traduction est correcte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoir-faire


Explanation:

in French preferable to know-how

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre commentaire. En effet, je pense plus judicieux de laisser le terme anglais.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search