суррогатном материнстве

French translation: mère porteuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суррогатном материнстве
French translation:mère porteuse
Entered by: Sandrine Zérouali

17:32 Jan 22, 2009
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: суррогатном материнстве
Bonsoir,

Est-ce que vous pourriez me dire ce que signifie cette expression. J'ai trouvé материнстве : maternité mais je ne vois pas ce que c'est que суррогатном.
Merci de me donner vos propositions pour l'expression "суррогатном материнстве"
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
mère porteuse
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2009-01-22 17:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cas de mère porteuse
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Merci encore Kévin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mère porteuse
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1gestation pour autrui/ mère porteuse
Alena ZAYETS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestation pour autrui/ mère porteuse


Explanation:
La Gestation pour autrui (GPA) ou mère porteuse est une femme qui porte le bébé à naître d'une autre femme. Elle ne fournit pas une contribution génétique, c'est-à-dire un ovule, mais elle ne fait en quelque sorte que mettre à disposition son utérus, et à la naissance elle remet l'enfant à la mère génétique (ou sociale en cas de don d'ovules). Elle se pratique en cas d'infertilité féminine (absence d'utérus, déformation chez les filles Distilbène...). http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mère_porteuse

Alena ZAYETS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X)
4 mins
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mère porteuse


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2009-01-22 17:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cas de mère porteuse

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci encore Kévin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X)
6 mins
  -> Merci YaniQC !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search