PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Сен-Дени, Аньер и Нантер

French translation: Saint-Denis, Asnières and Nanterre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сен-Дени, Аньер и Нантер
French translation:Saint-Denis, Asnières and Nanterre
Entered by: Elenacb

18:02 Jul 18, 2003
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / geography
Russian term or phrase: Сен-Дени, Аньер и Нантер
Пригороды Парижа. Saint-Denis, Asnier et Nanter?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Saint-Denis, Asnieres and Nanterre
Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-18 18:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webscapades.com/france/paris/metro.htm

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:ed-Aais4Bc4J:www.samotl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-18 18:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asnières
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ñïàñèáî âñåì!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Saint-Denis, Asnieres and Nanterre
Elenacb
5Saint Denis, Asnières et Nanterre
Michel Cosson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saint-Denis, Asnieres and Nanterre


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-18 18:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webscapades.com/france/paris/metro.htm

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:ed-Aais4Bc4J:www.samotl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-18 18:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asnières

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ñïàñèáî âñåì!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Grave accent over first "e" in Asnieres.
9 mins
  -> Telepathy...I have just done so. Thank you, Jack.

agree  William Stein
18 mins
  -> Thank you, William

agree  GaryG
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Igor Gendelman (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor

agree  2rush
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, 2rush

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint Denis, Asnières et Nanterre


Explanation:
All suburb towns located North and Noth-West of Paris
Saint-Denis: ancient abbey and cathedral in which practically the French kings were usually burried
Asnières: nothing special to say except etimologically: it comes from "Осел"...
Nanterre: one of the newest parisian universities is located there...

Michel Cosson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search