схема комплектации контейнеров

English translation: stowage plan for loading goods in containers

16:36 Jun 30, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: схема комплектации контейнеров
► используемая схема комплектации контейнеров, призванная увеличить полезную загрузку транспортных средств, когда в один контейнер помещаются ёмкости с грузами разных видов, не согласована с технологией ЖДП ГЦМП, где подобный метод комплектации воспринимаются недопустимым отклонением от технологии

any ideas are welcome
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:stowage plan for loading goods in containers
Explanation:
имхо, это именно так лучше всего назвать

Автор использовал слово комплектация, однако в данном случае правильное русское слово должно быть — "загрузка" контейнеров

планы загрузки или схемы загрузки
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stowage plan for loading goods in containers
Sergei Tumanov
4the scheme [approach, method, procedure] used for making up containers
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stowage plan for loading goods in containers


Explanation:
имхо, это именно так лучше всего назвать

Автор использовал слово комплектация, однако в данном случае правильное русское слово должно быть — "загрузка" контейнеров

планы загрузки или схемы загрузки

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
1 day 2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  cyhul
1 day 9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scheme [approach, method, procedure] used for making up containers


Explanation:
Can't find dictionary or other references at the moment, but I'm almost sure I've seen "комплектация" or "комплектование" with regard to containers, where in English the expression is "making up" - i.e., filling the container, loading stuff into it, but with a particular emphasis on the question of which type/size boxes and products go into a given container.

This may not be the best example because it's not quite literate English, but it does show the usage: "It includes booking, making up containers from Guangdong to all over the world."
http://www.tradekey.com/company/SEAHY-INTERNATIONAL-TRANSPOR...

Here's a more fluent job-description in AE: "Obtaining and/or making up containers, cleaning, labeling, filling, sealing and palletizing according to established procedures."
http://jobs.xconomy.com/a/jobs/find-jobs/q-Filling Operator/...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: in good English it usually sounds like 'stuffing' of containers
19 hrs
  -> Looking into it some more, it appears that to "stuff" a container is a synonym of "load" or "fill" or "pack." My point is still that "make up" has a richer meaning, related to composition, size of boxes loaded, etc., similar to how комплектация sounds.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search