в который произведено вписывание

English translation: must not ecxeed cars' dimentions

14:16 Oct 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: в который произведено вписывание
Лестницы, подножки и поручни не должны выходить за пределы габарита подвижного состава, в который произведено вписывание вагонов.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:must not ecxeed cars' dimentions
Explanation:
Это тот случай когда на английском все звучит намного проше, чем на русском. Попытка перевести "вписывание" просто не целесообразна.
Selected response from:

Maxim Polukhin
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2must not ecxeed cars' dimentions
Maxim Polukhin
2clearance limits within which the cars must be
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearance limits within which the cars must be


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must not ecxeed cars' dimentions


Explanation:
Это тот случай когда на английском все звучит намного проше, чем на русском. Попытка перевести "вписывание" просто не целесообразна.

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liubov Gogoleva: Это также тот случай, когда правильным написанием слова габариты будет dimenSions. Скорее всего у Вас просто очепятка, верно?
5 hrs
  -> конечно, dimenSions

agree  cyhul
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search