Settings

English translation: компановка

07:41 Sep 8, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: Settings
Operations and Settings
Hotel F&B and Banquet Staff Plan
Hotel will provide TCCC with Banquet and Food & Beverage staffing grid and schedule by insert date TCCC F&B Manager, Wan Tu, will also coordinate training schedule with Hotel for Product & Equipment management. Staff will work on (3) three 8 hour shifts and Hotel will provide special training for new staff.
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:компановка
Explanation:
The meaning of settings is how are you going to arrange your event. Settings means arrangement.
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4компановка
Kimberly 
2режим работы (персонала)
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компановка


Explanation:
The meaning of settings is how are you going to arrange your event. Settings means arrangement.

Kimberly 
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
режим работы (персонала)


Explanation:
Я склоняюсь к мысли, что под operations имеется в виду Management of Food and Beverage Operations, то есть по сути организация услуг общественного питания. Похоже, что некая гостиница предоставляет персонал для проведения банкетных мероприятий и оказания услуг питания, а также проводит его обучение. Сотрудникам компании TCCC она направляет документы со штатным расписанием, чтобы те в свою очередь смогли согласовать с гостиницей график обучения. Наверное, обучение необходимо для отдела учета товаров и оборудования на предприятии. Далее указывается, в каком режиме работает персонал (в три смены по 8 часов). На мой взгляд, settings - это своего рода нормирование труда персонала, условия его работы или режим.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search