зелёная стоянка

English translation: green stopover, green mooring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зелёная стоянка
English translation:green stopover, green mooring
Entered by: Nataliia Gorina

15:41 Oct 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: зелёная стоянка
Имеется в виду остановка при путешествии на теплоходе, вне населённого пункта, насколько я понимаю.
mehi
green stopover
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2011-10-22 16:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairmont Monte-Carlo – A Green Stopover
The Fairmont Monte-Carlo hotel, which is "moored" below Monte-Carlo Casino like a liner at the quayside, is offering its clients a green stopover.
http://www.visitmonaco.com/en/News/News/Fairmont-Monte-Carlo...

Eco Parking Area for a green stopover in Toyko
http://deepathukral.instablogs.com/entry/eco-parking-area-fo...

Green stopover
Summer is hot!.. but it’s also a great time to enjoy the sea and mountain landscape of Northern Vietnam better than any other time of the year…
http://www.threeland.com/tours-promotions-green-stopover-ind...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2011-10-22 16:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
green mooring
A 'green mooring' for cruise ships appeared in the Republic of Karelia on Pellotsari island in Lake Ladoga
http://www.gov.karelia.ru/News/2010/06/0615_16_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2011-10-22 16:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implementation of the of the first phase of the green mooring site project has taken only one year - from the moment the work was started to arrival of the first ship. Many tourists consider green mooring sites a serious advantage when they choose the cruise.
http://www.pellotsaari.ru/en/4784/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн11 час (2011-10-24 03:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4green stopover
Nataliia Gorina
4picnic area
Maxim Polukhin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picnic area


Explanation:
The whole phrase will sound: "ship parking at picnic area".
Phrases "ship parking" and "at picnic area" are common phrases.

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
green stopover


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2011-10-22 16:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairmont Monte-Carlo – A Green Stopover
The Fairmont Monte-Carlo hotel, which is "moored" below Monte-Carlo Casino like a liner at the quayside, is offering its clients a green stopover.
http://www.visitmonaco.com/en/News/News/Fairmont-Monte-Carlo...

Eco Parking Area for a green stopover in Toyko
http://deepathukral.instablogs.com/entry/eco-parking-area-fo...

Green stopover
Summer is hot!.. but it’s also a great time to enjoy the sea and mountain landscape of Northern Vietnam better than any other time of the year…
http://www.threeland.com/tours-promotions-green-stopover-ind...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2011-10-22 16:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
green mooring
A 'green mooring' for cruise ships appeared in the Republic of Karelia on Pellotsari island in Lake Ladoga
http://www.gov.karelia.ru/News/2010/06/0615_16_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2011-10-22 16:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implementation of the of the first phase of the green mooring site project has taken only one year - from the moment the work was started to arrival of the first ship. Many tourists consider green mooring sites a serious advantage when they choose the cruise.
http://www.pellotsaari.ru/en/4784/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн11 час (2011-10-24 03:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  rikka
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  LanaUK
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  cyhul
4 days
  -> Thank you, cyhul




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search