автомагнитола

English translation: car stereo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автомагнитола
English translation:car stereo
Entered by: zmejka

20:48 Dec 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: автомагнитола
мне нужно не правильное академическое название для этой штуки (НЕ car audio system), а какое-то короткое изящное слово (если оно существует). как эту штуку называют водители? "воткни кассету в..." куда? :) наверняка же есть какое-то расхожее обиходное слово? guys?.. drivers?.. native-speakers? %)
zmejka
car stereo
Explanation:
может так?
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks, olga. :))) and thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4car stereo
Olga Demiryurek
4 +3(cassette) player
Nikita Kobrin
4tape player
Deborah Hoffman
3я бы cкaзaлa нe "put the cassette on", a либo "put the cassette in" либo "turn the tape/cassette on"
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
car stereo


Explanation:
может так?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
thanks, olga. :))) and thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mashkov: stereo
25 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: simple, as in "I had my car stereo stolen"
1 hr

agree  Vanda: обиходное название в NZ и AUS
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: with Mashkov.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Cпасибо всем

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tape player


Explanation:
I usually say "tape player" or just simply "Put the tape in" without mentioning where. (But then Americans are weird ;))

Or maybe "tape deck" - but that's a little older, one gets an image of the old 8-track players.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 21:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classycarrentals.com/cars.html

Vehicle Features
(not limited to those listed here)
Power Windows
Power Locks
Power Steering
Air Conditioning
Remote Door Locks
AM/FM Stereo With Tape Player
Driver & Passenger Side Airbags

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 403

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cassette) player


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 21:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то эта штука, которая обычно на передней панеле машины и играет музыку, объединяя в себе радиоприемник и магнитофон (а м.б. еще и проигрыватель компакт- или мини-дисков, МР3 плейер, телевизор) называется \"head unit\", но, как я понимаю, вам сейчас нужно не это.

Тогда так: \"воткни кассету в...\" - \"put the cassette on\" или \"switch on the player\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 21:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"switch the player on \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 21:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон: не \"switch on\", конечно, а \"turn on\"



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
25 mins

agree  Oyra: Если необходимо одно слово, то player is the word.
38 mins
  -> Точно.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я бы cкaзaлa нe "put the cassette on", a либo "put the cassette in" либo "turn the tape/cassette on"


Explanation:
я бы cкaзaлa нe "put the cassette on", a либo "put the cassette in" либo "turn the tape/cassette on"

If the cassets is not in, putting it in will turn it on automatically (воткни кассету в...). It's only if the cassette is already in that it is necessary to say "turn it on." ("включи" ecли нe oщибaюcь)

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oyra: Насколько следует из вопроса, необходим лаконичный перевод самого понятия, а не предшествующей фразы.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search