явиться в расположение

English translation: did not make himself available to

13:07 Jun 25, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: явиться в расположение
Например: Игрок .... не явился в расположение футбольной команды ...
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:did not make himself available to
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3show up at, appear at, report to
Andrey Kozhushko
5 -1to show up for
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4did not make himself available to
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3(to) report
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
How not to find one's duty misplaced
Boris Shapiro

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show up at, appear at, report to


Explanation:
Последний вариант -- более "военньій".
The player did not show up at the team's training center for the morning practice...

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Boris Shapiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Knowles
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) report


Explanation:
Он не смог появиться -

failed to... report / appear / show up

Example sentence(s):
  • Byfuglien Was Suspended by Jets for Failing to Come to Training Camp

    https://bleacherreport.com/articles/2854714-report-dustin-byfuglien-suspended-by-jets-for-failing-to-come-to-training-camp
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to show up for


Explanation:
The player fails to show up for the soccer team duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-25 14:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

расположение - duty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-25 14:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ex:
Yaya Toure fails to show up for Ivory Coast duty.
https://www.teamtalk.com/news/yaya-toure-fails-to-show-up-fo...
Яя Туре не явился в расположение сборной Кот-д’Ивуара
https://sportarena.com/football/apl/yaya-ture-ne-yavilsya-v-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-25 17:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полузащитник "Манчестер Юнайтед" Джесси Лингард покинул расположение сборной Англии из-за болезни, передает sport24.ru.
https://vesti.kz/uefa/269786/
Jesse Lingard has handed Manchester United a possible fitness worry after he was sent home from England duty this weekend.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/sport/football/footb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-25 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?a=3&sc=338&s=international d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-25 17:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sportdm.com/2020/05/20/cristiano-ronaldo-returns-for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-25 17:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sportmail.ru/news/football-foreign/41569620/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-25 20:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в расположение футбольной команды ... (если просто фут. команда) то squad
если в расположение сборной... то duty

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: No, it's not распоряжение (typo: расположение). 'Duty' has a very narrow usage, mostly reserved for the players' obligation to be part of their respective national teams. And basing a highest confidence answer on a blog (Hi, Quebec Telegram) is ridiculous
43 mins
  -> Спасибо за мнение! Не распоряжение, а расположение. Duty-расположение!!!

disagree  The Misha: Duty here sounds outright ridiculous. Unless, of course it's a TsSKA player who is a captain or major in the Soviet Army. Then it's duty all right:))))))
4 hrs
  -> Молодец Миш, вместе служили в Советской армии вместе с Рональдой? https://www.soccerladuma.co.za/fan-park/update/ronaldo-arriv... Ur comments don't make any sense as usual!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not make himself available to


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: How not to find one's duty misplaced

Reference information:
TWIMC: searching for the native English usage of 'duty' (e.g., in Daily Mail's sports column) shows that the word is used predominantly when referring to obligations besides those to one's team, mainly 'international duty' or '[player's original country] duty'.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=daily+mail+football+%22duty%22&newwindow=1&sxsrf=ALeKk020nziHC-MZZtiOuOfYk0NLALOTSw:1593120215636&ei=1xX1XqO
Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search