Размашистая ходьба

English translation: power walking

12:33 Feb 23, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Скандинавская ходьба
Russian term or phrase: Размашистая ходьба
Коллеги,

Подскажите, как точнее выразить идею о размашистой ходьбе? У автора написано следующее:
1. Представьте, что вы опаздываете на маршрутку. Размашистые движения прямыми руками и длинные шаги.
2. Делаем то же самое, но отталкиваясь (отталкиваемся) палками.
3. Толкать нужно тогда, когда кисть на уровне бедра (самый удобный момент, чтобы сжать пальцы и толкать палку назад - оттолкнуться).
4. Вы создаёте рычаг и с помощью него переносите вес.
5. Руки (в локте) не сгибаем в локте.
В словаре приводится вроде бы точное слово lope (If a person or animal lopes somewhere, they run in an easy and relaxed way, taking long steps), но с пометкой literary. Тип ходьбы упоминается только раз в заголовке. Текст будут зачитывать вживую перед аудиторией.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:power walking
Explanation:
Disclaimer: Power walking is not Nordic walking (which I assume your text is about). It isn't exactly "размашистая ходьба" either. Power walking is a style of walking that emphasizes the use of arms to increase walking speed. It's like an exaggerated form of walking where you use your arms to propel yourself forward, so to speak. "Power walking" implies speed, in addition to longer strides and fully swinging arms. Since power walking is not a formal sport (unlike racewalking), there is no specific technique.

I think Michael Moskovitz has the most accurate translation. However, "taking long strides with arms swinging" might be too long for a title or heading. In this case, I suggest "power walking" as the shortest and closest (but not wholly accurate) alternative.
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Taking large strides with arms swinging
Michael Moskowitz
4Big moves, wide-range moves
Aleksandra Kamyshanova
3 +1sweeping motions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3power walking
Vera Klink
3Brisk walking
The Misha
3vigorous walking
DT SM
3bold walk
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big moves, wide-range moves


Explanation:
Big moves - это довольно распрстраненный в фитнесе термин. Когда тренер хочет сказать про большую амплитуду или широкий размах, часто употребляется выражение big moves. В контексте размашистой ходьбы вполне подходит.

Aleksandra Kamyshanova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No. A big move is when your boyfriend asks you to marry him. Or your husband leaves you. Or you decide to downshift and move to Elbonia. Now, those are big moves:) Just google this and see what pops up.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I think I meant "big range of motion". Heard it many times in fitness videos. But might be mistaken

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweeping motions


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-02-23 13:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Uppercut: Broad sweeping motions with an upper punch takes your core, glutes and quads to a whole other level. With opposite arm and legs movement, drive your fist (palm up, like Rosie the Riveter) through an arm swing which starts from behind to the front of your body and crosses your midline, by about 4-6 inches. Moving your legs in a sweeping motion like a cross-country skier gives the movement a torso rotation, activating your obliques.
https://fitbottomedgirls.com/2017/07/not-your-mamas-water-wo...
ccccccccc
In recent years, Tai Chi has been increasing in popularity as a key fitness method in Senior Fitness. Using static and dynamic poses and large sweeping motions..
https://www.americansportandfitness.com/blogs/fitness-blog/t...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia. Have a great week ahead!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigorous walking


Explanation:
Technique. The cadences of the arms, legs and body are, rhythmically speaking, similar to those used in normal, vigorous, walking.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordic_walking

I might even run with poles in Fartlek-style training, a type of unstructured speed play where I alternate between moderate-intensity walking and a little bit more vigorous walking.
https://www.self.com/story/nordic-walking-favorite-cardio-he...




DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brisk walking


Explanation:
Now, of course, "brisk" as such does not literally mean long, or large as applied to those full-sized steps and motions, but brisk walking is the most common description of this particular concept you will find in natural English, as used by natives in native sources. Quite a few things are said differently in different languages.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bold walk


Explanation:
seems to work here...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taking large strides with arms swinging


Explanation:
Taking large strides with arms swinging - this is likely how one would walk in a hurry, trying to catch up with the маршрутка

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Klink
3 days 7 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power walking


Explanation:
Disclaimer: Power walking is not Nordic walking (which I assume your text is about). It isn't exactly "размашистая ходьба" either. Power walking is a style of walking that emphasizes the use of arms to increase walking speed. It's like an exaggerated form of walking where you use your arms to propel yourself forward, so to speak. "Power walking" implies speed, in addition to longer strides and fully swinging arms. Since power walking is not a formal sport (unlike racewalking), there is no specific technique.

I think Michael Moskovitz has the most accurate translation. However, "taking long strides with arms swinging" might be too long for a title or heading. In this case, I suggest "power walking" as the shortest and closest (but not wholly accurate) alternative.

Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search