подшаг

English translation: short advance/short step/step forward

08:31 Oct 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / единоборства, фехтование
Russian term or phrase: подшаг
Широко распространенный термин, который обозначает короткий шаг вперед задней ногой, вслед за шагом передней, человека, стоящего во боковой стойке (используется в различных боевых искусствах, от бокса до фехтования).
Evgeniy Kr
English translation:short advance/short step/step forward
Explanation:
In sports such as boxing or fencing, advance is the general term used to describe a movement forward from the fighting stance (side-on stance in fencing--see Wikipedia--> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fencing_tactics). In the first Youtube video I listed in the references, this Olympic fencer uses the terms short advance and short step interchangeably for what I believe is the movement you describe in your question. The second Youtube video provides some helpful terms for footwork in the first minute, such as step forward at 00:14. I personally have experience in boxing, not fencing, but all three terms sound natural to me. I agree with Boris that there does not seem to be just one term for подшаг in English, even among athletes.
Selected response from:

Angelina Kovaleva
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Substep - подшаг
Yaroslav Mamaev
4 -1short advance/short step/step forward
Angelina Kovaleva
4 -1dragging / drag step (move)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3sliding step/half-step
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1[нулевой перевод]
Boris Shapiro


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Substep - подшаг


Explanation:
Substep

Yaroslav Mamaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Для ответа на "пятёрочку" этот английский термин на удивление трудно найти в Интернете. Чем объясните? / Да, почти всегда. Иногда даже прицельно в корпусе английского. Чтобы удостовериться, что это реальный элемент узуса, а не искусственная калька.
3 hrs
  -> Борис, а вы все ответы в интернете ищете? Спросите у носителей языка, им почти всегда виднее.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding step/half-step


Explanation:
То что вы даете в описании, это не подшаг, а приставной шаг или скользящий шаг/подшаг sliding step/half-step.

Боксерский (или скользящий) шаг

Это самый простой и легкий вид передвиженияв боксе. Он применяется для сближения с соперником, а также для сохранениядистанции.

Как двигаться в боксе по данной технике

- шаг передней ногой внаправлении своего движения. При движении влево или вперед выполняется левойногой, при движении вправо или назад — правой ногой;

- вторая нога приподшагивании становится в исходное положение боксерской боевой стойки;

https://www.sovsport.ru/boxing/articles/801305-kak-pravilno-...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я перевожу справочник по фехтованию, тут речь идет о "коротком шаге вперед задней ногой", который осуществляет фехтовальщик в боевой стойке.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dragging / drag step (move)


Explanation:
dragging / drag step (move)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-05 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better is
Step dragging - подшаг

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-05 12:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drag step is wrong in my answer,
steg drag is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-05 12:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just drag.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-05 12:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XvDlG_LYrlU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-05 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, это точно dragging, передней ногой you step, задней ногой you don't step, you just drag it. Повторяете шаг, это подшаг

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Кстати, я перевожу как раз справочник по историческому фехтованию. Хотя то что описано в справочнике (короткий шаг задней ногой при движении фехтовальщика вперед) как по мне визуально похоже на dragging step на видео. Правда тут я не специалист.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Вы когда-нибудь видели, допустим, шпажиста или саблиста _волочащим_ заднюю ногу? / Ditto. You sound awfully like a HEMA grandmaster. Citing a boxing vid, sure.
56 mins
  -> Борис, спасибо за мнение, но как всегда, думаю лучше вам сначала хорошенько изучать, потом спорит. Как будьто вы уверены!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[нулевой перевод]


Explanation:
Насколько я могу судить, по-английски никакого отдельного термина для этого шага не существует. Везде пишут описательно: мол, затем перенесите заднюю ногу. Всё. Как это ни парадоксально, но склонный к номинализации английский в данном случае обходится глаголами bring, step и т.п.

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Борис, существует, только найти надо подходящий термин. Язык же существует! Если русские говорят это "подшаг", англоговорящие тоже называют как-то.
4 days
  -> Clearly, you've never heard about linguistic lacunae. "В советской школе учились бы? у вас такие проблемы не были бы!"

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short advance/short step/step forward


Explanation:
In sports such as boxing or fencing, advance is the general term used to describe a movement forward from the fighting stance (side-on stance in fencing--see Wikipedia--> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fencing_tactics). In the first Youtube video I listed in the references, this Olympic fencer uses the terms short advance and short step interchangeably for what I believe is the movement you describe in your question. The second Youtube video provides some helpful terms for footwork in the first minute, such as step forward at 00:14. I personally have experience in boxing, not fencing, but all three terms sound natural to me. I agree with Boris that there does not seem to be just one term for подшаг in English, even among athletes.

Example sentence(s):
  • I am going to take a short step, then a long step to hit my opponent...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z0sqP9_NjqU
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxl89bN0BHg
Angelina Kovaleva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: 1st vid talks about short/long steps for *both* feet. // Indeed, the video talks about the advance as a whole, either in short or long steps. So, 'short step' is no more relevant to the original question than 'long step', right?
5 hrs
  -> Hi Boris, I appreciate your feedback. However, I think that you are over complicating this. In English, a step is a step, whether it's both feet or one. The distance of movement between the front and back feet doesn't need to be equal.

disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Please, see discussion and don't delete if whoever deleted my comment. We are all equal!
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search