PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

горка

English translation: diagonally descending blow/"Wrathful hew"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:горка
English translation:diagonally descending blow/"Wrathful hew"

14:29 Oct 1, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-04 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / фехтование
Russian term or phrase: горка
Перевод терминологического словаря исторического фехтования:
Горка – диагональный рубящий удар сверху – вниз.

Есть же какой-то англоязычный термин, наверное? Англо-вики подает только термин немецких ландскнехтов Zornhau.
Evgeniy Kr
diagonally descending blow/"Wrathful hew"
Explanation:
Zornhau
noun
1. A powerful, diagonally descending blow. Technique used in German Longsword (Kunst Des Fechtens).
2. "Wrathful hew"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_fencing
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wrath Strike
Roman Bouchev
3 +1diagonally descending blow/"Wrathful hew"
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagonally descending blow/"Wrathful hew"


Explanation:
Zornhau
noun
1. A powerful, diagonally descending blow. Technique used in German Longsword (Kunst Des Fechtens).
2. "Wrathful hew"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_fencing

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: А вот и уточнение подоспело.
1 min
  -> Thank you kindly, IrinaN.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrath Strike


Explanation:
Ни в коем случае не оспариваю вариант, предложенный коллегой из США. Просто хочу заметить, что в англоязычной литературе ссылок на wrathful hew очень мало. Чаще всего параллельно термину Zornhau дается пишут Wrath Strike в контексте описания средневековой техники длинного меча.
https://medievalswordschool.co.uk/about-us/glossary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-10-02 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academy of Historical Arts and the Historical European Martial Arts Coalition (HEMAC): https://itssb.org/wp-content/uploads/Ringeck-Longsword-DE-EN... (page 16)



    Reference: http://scholarvictoria.com/2016/02/25/back-to-basics-2-guard...
    Reference: http://kresiva.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/wiktenauer-Lie...
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search