PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

именуемая в дальнейшем «Клуб», в лице Генерального директора

English translation: hereinafter the Club, represented by General Director

18:20 Jan 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: именуемая в дальнейшем «Клуб», в лице Генерального директора
Здравствуйте! Подскажите, пожалуйста, можно ли в договоре слово "Клуб" перевести, как Club?
Dzyuba Maria
Russian Federation
English translation:hereinafter the Club, represented by General Director
Explanation:
конечно можно : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
+2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hereinafter the Club, represented by General Director
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4hereinafter referred to as "Club" in the name of Director General
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereinafter the Club, represented by General Director


Explanation:
конечно можно : )

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
+2
Notes to answerer
Asker: hereinafter referred to as the "Club", represented by its General Director

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but I think Managing Director would be better for a club.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  esperantisto
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereinafter referred to as "Club" in the name of Director General


Explanation:
Я считаю такую форму более правильной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2018-01-22 19:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, все же лучше так:
... hereinafter referred to as "Club" represented by Director-General

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search