под эгидой

English translation: under the auspices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под эгидой
English translation:under the auspices
Entered by: Tatiana Karymshakova

12:44 Dec 14, 2017
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: под эгидой
общественная организация «Федерация кикбоксинга России» (под эгидой международной Федерации WAKO)
Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
under the auspices
Explanation:
чем плохо традиционное значение? : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-12-14 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот тут пишут, что они сами under the auspices of AIMS
http://www.wakoweb.com/en/news/2016/04/20/historical-success...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under the auspices
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3under the aegis
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the auspices


Explanation:
чем плохо традиционное значение? : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-12-14 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот тут пишут, что они сами under the auspices of AIMS
http://www.wakoweb.com/en/news/2016/04/20/historical-success...

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: нет, здесь нет речи о спонсорстве. это как бы представительство


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: or "sponsored by" (which does NOT mean "financed by")
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!

agree  El oso
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Ivanovskiy
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the aegis


Explanation:
Literally. Here are examples from press releases:

Nine fights for nine Kickboxing World championships under the aegis of the prestigious "WAKO-PRO - World Association of Kickboxing Organizations" in one evening: a world first! 18 fighters
https://www.wakoeurope.com/wako-pro-news

Monegasque Federation of Kickboxing, placed under the aegis of the Wako Pro, in partnership with Peace and Sport and the Monark organized by Monaco's International Academy of Kickboxing
https://www.facebook.com/wakopro.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-12-14 13:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four in kickboxing and four K1 Rules, under the aegis of the "Wako Pro World Association of Kickboxing Organizations." Twelve world champions participants. Among the elite of the sixteen Kick-Boxers present representing France, Russia, Romania, Italy, the United States, the Netherlands, South Africa, Serbia, twelve
http://www.wakopro.org/en/event/kick-boxing-monte-carlo-figh...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
This unprecedented event will consist of four Kick Boxing fights and four with K1 Rules, under the aegis of the Wako Pro World Association of Kick Boxing Organizations.
http://www.visitmonaco.com/en/AllNews/1st-Monte-Carlo-Fighti...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
This event, held under the High Patronage of H.S.H. Prince Albert II, will be a world first: 9 fights for 9 world championships under the aegis of the WAKO PRO World Association of Kickboxing
https://www.seemonaco.com/events/monte-carlo-fighting-master...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search