PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

победить досрочно нокаутом

English translation: to knock out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:победить досрочно нокаутом
English translation:to knock out
Entered by: Tatiana Karymshakova

15:57 Dec 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / бокс
Russian term or phrase: победить досрочно нокаутом
В финале *** выиграл у кубинского спортсмена досрочно нокаутом.
Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
to knock out
Explanation:
нокаут - это в любом случае досрочная победа, поэтому нет никакого смысла переводить слово "досрочно".
Вот какие выражения используют:
knocked out his opponent from Cuba...
scored a knockout against...


Если указан раунд, можно сказать "stopped [того-то] in the [номер раунда] round"
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to knock out
Roman Karabaev
3defeat (the opponent) by an early knockout/won the bout with an early knockout
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to knock out


Explanation:
нокаут - это в любом случае досрочная победа, поэтому нет никакого смысла переводить слово "досрочно".
Вот какие выражения используют:
knocked out his opponent from Cuba...
scored a knockout against...


Если указан раунд, можно сказать "stopped [того-то] in the [номер раунда] round"

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: точно! Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Konashenok
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Korovkin: Нокаутист-стахановец. Ему сказали - роняй чувака на ковер в шестом раунде, а он его уронил в третьем. Букмэйкеры потеряли миллионы, а стахановец сбежал в Бразилию.
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defeat (the opponent) by an early knockout/won the bout with an early knockout


Explanation:
It depends on how you want to phrase it:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Frank, so much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search