PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

разведка

English translation: probing

17:32 Sep 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / MMA
Russian term or phrase: разведка
Нашла "feeling each other out", но не всегда смотрится. Термин нужен для таких фраз:

Попытка носила разведывательный характер.

Спустя сорок секунд разведки, Хабиб выбросил мощный и резкий оверхенд, но свежий Даррел ловко уклонился.

После всех разведок и присматриваний друг к другу, первым атаковать решился Хабиб.

Бой начался с разведывательной дистанции обоих спортсменов.

Глейсон Тибау без разведки начинает прессинговать, а Хабиб спиной у клетки держит дистанцию и не позволяет сопернику брать полный контроль.
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
English translation:probing
Explanation:
Feel each out other это как раз "присматриваться"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-19 17:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще можно
size up the opponent

Fighters in the first round and initial stages of the fight did a type of a rhythmic step while sizing up the opponent and delivering few kicks or...
https://billkralovec.com/2015/11/02/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-09-19 17:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trained guy is quietly hoping to de-escalate but also sizing up the opponent, his weaknesses and eyeing exits.
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheRedPill/comments/5wgx0l/what_i_h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-19 17:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возвращаясь к probing, есть еще такой военный термин

прощупать оборону - probe into one's defenses

вполне подходит, как мне кажется, к единоборствам
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Этот вариант лучше всего подошёл по контексту.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4probing
Mikhail Kropotov
4scouting
GaryG
3assessing the opponent
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessing the opponent


Explanation:
Or checking each other out

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probing


Explanation:
Feel each out other это как раз "присматриваться"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-19 17:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще можно
size up the opponent

Fighters in the first round and initial stages of the fight did a type of a rhythmic step while sizing up the opponent and delivering few kicks or...
https://billkralovec.com/2015/11/02/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-09-19 17:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trained guy is quietly hoping to de-escalate but also sizing up the opponent, his weaknesses and eyeing exits.
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheRedPill/comments/5wgx0l/what_i_h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-19 17:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возвращаясь к probing, есть еще такой военный термин

прощупать оборону - probe into one's defenses

вполне подходит, как мне кажется, к единоборствам

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Спасибо! Этот вариант лучше всего подошёл по контексту.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Potashnik
19 hrs

agree  GaryG
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scouting


Explanation:
This word is used at least in the US to describe both investigating a possible recruit for a team as well as research against a future opponent.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Hi Gary! I believe разведка, in this asker's context, refers to actions taken during the fight, not before. Hope all's good!
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search