PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

на кураже

English translation: in high spirits

17:28 Sep 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / MMA
Russian term or phrase: на кураже
Хабиб начал второй раунд **на кураже**.
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
English translation:in high spirits
Explanation:
Or with a drive
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3raring to go
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3in a daring mood
Oleg Lozinskiy
3in high spirits
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in high spirits


Explanation:
Or with a drive

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a daring mood


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raring to go


Explanation:
Very eager to begin,
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/raring-to-go
ccccccccccccccc

to be ready and excited to begin doing something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/raring to go

ccccccc
If you say that you are raring to go, you mean that you are very eager to start doing something.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/be-r...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search