PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

холодная расчетливая голова

English translation: coolheadedness//calm under pressure//his cool, calm, and collected thinking//

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:холодная расчетливая голова
English translation:coolheadedness//calm under pressure//his cool, calm, and collected thinking//
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:57 Sep 17, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: холодная расчетливая голова
Хабиба Нурмагомедова отличает от всей бойцов большая выносливость, отличная база вольной борьбы, высокий уровень навыков грепплинга, в котором он становился чемпионом мира по версии NAGA Grappling, ***холодная расчетливая голова***, прекрасное чувство дистанции и строгое следование установленного тренером плана на бой.
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
coolheadedness//calm under pressure//his cool, calm, and collected thinking//
Explanation:
Good descriptions for a fighter.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cool, calculating head
Mikhail Kropotov
3cool calculating mind
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3coolheadedness//calm under pressure//his cool, calm, and collected thinking//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool, calculating head


Explanation:
This is a time to keep a cool, calculating head (function now, and shake later).
https://books.google.de/books?isbn=0323293344

The cool calculating head of the late Mr. Ogden, and the gains of all who betted against him, will best answer this question.
https://books.google.de/books?id=IkcY_nP-t1wC

...Gladstone, who believed the Mosaic account of Creation was literally true, and yet had a clear,cool, calculating head for facts.
https://books.google.de/books?isbn=146551161X

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Михаил, спасибо! Использовала вариант Фрэнка, поэтому выберу его, хотя конечно все три ответа прекрасно подходят.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coolheadedness//calm under pressure//his cool, calm, and collected thinking//


Explanation:
Good descriptions for a fighter.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cool calculating mind


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search