PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

любительская карьера

English translation: amateur career

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:любительская карьера
English translation:amateur career
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:18 Sep 17, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / спорт
Russian term or phrase: любительская карьера
Из биографии борца MMA:

Пройдя большую любительскую карьеру в самых разных видах спорта в 2008 году перешел в профессиональные смешанные единоборства, который за океаном к этому времени был очень популярен и набирал еще большие обороты.
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
amateur career
Explanation:
As opposed to the professional career.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amateur career
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4non-professional career
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amateur career


Explanation:
As opposed to the professional career.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Have a wonderful Sunday!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, svetlana, for shining light on this question.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-professional career


Explanation:
After having a non-professional career in different kinds of sports he ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-09-17 16:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть... Хотя с другой стороны от непрофессиональной перешел к профессиональной. Но и amateur ведь тоже подходит. Выбирать Вам.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, но тогда получится повтор, ведь дальше снова слово "профессиональный".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search