PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Школа высшего спортивного мастерства

English translation: School of Higher Sports Mastery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Школа высшего спортивного мастерства
English translation:School of Higher Sports Mastery
Entered by: Tatiana Karymshakova

03:41 Sep 16, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Школа высшего спортивного мастерства
Руководитель комплексной научной группы Школы высшего спортивного мастерства Центра спортивной подготовки
Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
School of Higher Sports Mastery
Explanation:
School of Higher Sports Mastery / School of Higher Athletic Mastery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-16 04:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_school#Schools_of_Highe...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2School of Higher Sports Mastery
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1School of Advanced Sports Skills
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Higher Sports Mastery


Explanation:
School of Higher Sports Mastery / School of Higher Athletic Mastery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-16 04:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_school#Schools_of_Highe...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: school of high sports mastery
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: That is what the article says.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School of Advanced Sports Skills


Explanation:
I changed higher to advanced to make it sound more natural to my Western ears.
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
national school of higher sports skills
sports. республиканская школа высшего спортивного мастерства (kentgrant)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=7314119_1_2&s1= ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria. I believe this sounds more natural to an English speaker.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search