по основному времени

English translation: at the end of the regular playing time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по основному времени
English translation:at the end of the regular playing time
Entered by: Elena Shtronda

12:01 Sep 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: по основному времени
Финальный матч был очень напряженным: по основному времени соперники сыграли с равным счетом 2:2, однако игрокам «***» удалось обыграть «***» по пенальти на 3 очка.
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
at the end of the regular playing time
Explanation:
at the end of the regular playing time

см. ссылку ниже
Selected response from:

Demo
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after full-time
Francesca Ventura
4at the end of regulation play/time
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1at the end of the regular playing time
Demo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of the regular playing time


Explanation:
at the end of the regular playing time

см. ссылку ниже


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/vo...
Demo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after full-time


Explanation:
"In case of a tie after full-time, the game does not use a 30-minute extra time period; instead it goes straight to a penalty shoot-out."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_League_Soccer_All-Star_Game
Francesca Ventura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
19 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov
21 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end of regulation play/time


Explanation:
If the score is tied at the end of regulation play, certain leagues play overtime. NHL (regular season): If a game is tied after regulation time (three 20-minute periods), the teams play in a sudden death five-minute overtime period, with a goaltender and three skaters per side (as opposed to the standard five).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overtime_(sports)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search