лыжный разряд

English translation: I even hold an official skiing qualification

20:21 Mar 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: лыжный разряд
В простом предложении. Я люблю кататься на лыжах (даже имею разряд).

Спасибо.
Anna Moklakova
English translation:I even hold an official skiing qualification
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выбрала этот вариант, как самый нейтральный, так как в тексте не важно, какой именно разряд (взрослый, юношеский и т.д.) Просто автор (кстати, бывший губернатор Ямала :)) хотел подчеркнуть, что он не просто любитель покататься в лесу :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I even hold an official skiing qualification
Michael Korovkin
4skiing rating (ranking)
Maria Kaverina
4certification
The Misha
3см.
Igor Andreev
3sports category in cross-country skiing
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 -1I even hold a title (in skiing)
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I even hold a title (in skiing)


Explanation:
I would say, though one should specify what type of skiing is referred to, e.g. in downhill skiing or something similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2017-03-11 20:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I even hold a degree

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This is outright incomprehensible in English.You can hold a title TO (mind the preposition) sthng,such as property,but not a title IN skiing. Or it could imply that the holder is a winner of some competition-which isnt' the case here. Nor is it a degree
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports category in cross-country skiing


Explanation:
"sports category" -> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="sports category"&*

лыжный разряд --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=лыжный разряд&*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: ? sports category=category: sports|| Олег, это замечание относится всего лишь к большинству страниц по Вашей первой ссылке на гугл-поиск.
1 hr
  -> Да, действительно, наверное, лучше qualification degree --> http://en.ipravo.info/russia2/legal71/301.htm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
если нет нужды сохранять "спортивный разряд", то можно перевести как
I even qualified for [skiing] competitions
что отражает наличие достаточного уровня подготовки для прохождения квалификации перед соревнованиями.

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: What level? "Взрослый разряд"? "Юношеский разряд"? - См. WIKI -> Единая всероссийская спортивная классификация
12 mins
  -> Наша система классификации не стыкуется с другими. Поэтому не знаю, есть ли смысл в "простом предложении" упоминать абстрактный разряд, свидетельствующий о достижении определенного уровня подготовки. У "них" уровень п-ки связан с уровнем соревнований.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification


Explanation:
I love skiing and even hold a (formal) certification.

There is indeed no direct equivalent for this in English, at least in the US there isn't, so you need to explain what it is using the terms familiar to your audience - and also do it without bringing undue attention to this totally incidental fact.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I even hold an official skiing qualification


Explanation:
....

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выбрала этот вариант, как самый нейтральный, так как в тексте не важно, какой именно разряд (взрослый, юношеский и т.д.) Просто автор (кстати, бывший губернатор Ямала :)) хотел подчеркнуть, что он не просто любитель покататься в лесу :).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yep, this works too. A bit too verbose to my liking:) but it still works.
5 hrs
  -> спа! Я просто перевел “даже имею разряд“

neutral  Maria Kaverina: имхо, Вы путаете звание, как, например мастер спорта или кандидат (qualification) c разрядом (i, ii, iii), который переводится как rating
7 hrs
  -> я ничего не путаю. Просто в английском нет эквивалентов. И, между прочим, “звание“ - не "qualification".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skiing rating (ranking)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-03-12 14:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportsoyuznsk.ru/publ/dlja_novichka/normativy/nor...

для получения разряда в любом спорте необходимо сдать определенное количество нормативов. А после сдачи присваивается разряд (ranking)

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search