PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

выносить кулаком

English translation: Fist clearance

11:38 Nov 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / футбол
Russian term or phrase: выносить кулаком
Кипер заранее принимает решение, будет он фиксировать мяч или выносить кулаком.
Уверенно играет обеими ногами и быстро готовит передачи, в том числе и под давлением, начиная быстрые атаки «Гронингена».
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
English translation:Fist clearance
Explanation:
по аналогии с:
goal clearance - вынос с линии ворот,
headed clearance - вынос мяча головой
Selected response from:

Trans-lit
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fist/ punch the ball//fist out the ball
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Fist clearance
Trans-lit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fist/ punch the ball//fist out the ball


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilan Rubin (X): To punch
23 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Rubin.

agree  Larysa Shell
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larysa. You have scored a goal with me.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fist clearance


Explanation:
по аналогии с:
goal clearance - вынос с линии ворот,
headed clearance - вынос мяча головой

Trans-lit
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search