на время

English translation: against the clock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на время (упражнение, задание)
English translation:against the clock
Entered by: Zahar Fialkovsky

09:17 Oct 3, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: на время
Выражение, используемое в спорте, социологии и психологии в следующем смысле: выполнять задание "на время", т.е. кто быстрее.
Возможные контексты:
упражнение/задание на время
Тренер говорит спортсменам перед забегом: "Ребята, сегодня бежим "на время" (т.е. критерием оценки будет потраченное на дистанцию время).

Аналогично можно выразиться так: "Упражнение на дальность" (т.е. кто дальше бросит мяч/снаряд/и т.д.)
Zahar Fialkovsky
against the clock
Explanation:
I would translate the example as:
"Lads, we're doing a run against the clock today".
Time run is also possible, and similarly for distance: distance trial


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 10:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in general I think that is right, though "against the clock" is commonly used in quite formal contexts too, it is not just colloquial.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2against the clock
Jack Doughty
4timed (exercise/event)
Judith Hehir
4Live-timing
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1time
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time


Explanation:
time trial
time run

http://www.rusfencing.ru/cntnt/o_fehtovan/literatura/slovari...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ссылку!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: в велоспорте - time trials, безусловно. Там же и against the clock в качестве объяснения, чем является time trial - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tour_de_France#Individual_time_...
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against the clock


Explanation:
I would translate the example as:
"Lads, we're doing a run against the clock today".
Time run is also possible, and similarly for distance: distance trial


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 10:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in general I think that is right, though "against the clock" is commonly used in quite formal contexts too, it is not just colloquial.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Jack. Я как раз хотел узнать мнение англоязычных коллег. Однако можно ли сказать, что time run/trial - это скорее ТЕРМИН, в то время как against the cloсk - это скорее ОБЩЕУПОТРЕБИТЕЛЬНОЕ ВЫРАЖЕНИЕ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Gurinovich
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live-timing


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Live-timing sports resu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 10:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ребята, сегодня бежим "на время"- "Guys,you're going to be judged by live-timing today"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timed (exercise/event)


Explanation:
as opposed to distance exercise/event

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search