второй этаж

English translation: win the air duel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выиграть дуэль втором этаже
English translation:win the air duel
Entered by: Vadim Kadyrov

10:22 Sep 27, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Russian term or phrase: второй этаж
Открыли счет казахи - на последних минутах первого тайма (42 минута) игрок «Тобола» Олег Сабиров забил, выиграв дуэль на втором этаже после углового.

Oleg Sabirov managed to score a header after... ?

Is there any phraze that has the same meaning in English as it has in Russin for "игра на втором этаже" (i.e. "with" your heads)?
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
in the air
Explanation:
On the basis that a native has backed up my reference entry, I will put it forward as an answer.
Selected response from:

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you guys! rubiko1976 is also to be thanked for his effort. But this phraze is what I need in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in the air
Callum Walker
4 +2having won the header
AndriyRubashnyy
5(kicked, stroke) a loft / high in the air / (made a) loft / lofted (verb)
Pham Xuan Thanh
1 -1in the second final
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Can you just clarify the meaning in Russian please?
Callum Walker

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the air


Explanation:
On the basis that a native has backed up my reference entry, I will put it forward as an answer.

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you guys! rubiko1976 is also to be thanked for his effort. But this phraze is what I need in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins

agree  kamilw: or "won the air duel"... more in the discussion
8 mins

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
16 mins

agree  Michael Kislov
44 mins

agree  GUO-HUAN CHEN
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the second final


Explanation:
"In the period of time when the team was already "up" in scoring.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AndriyRubashnyy: Игра на втором этаже - это игра головой
3 mins
  -> Да.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having won the header


Explanation:
#
Everton 2-2 West Ham United: Late header from Araujo Ilan earns ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
4 Apr 2010 ... Cole won the header inside the box and Manuel Da Costa reacted ... Both sides pressed for the winning goal late on but neither could make ...
www.goal.com/.../everton-2-2-west-ham-united-late-header-fr... - Im Cache
#
Player Ratings: USA 2-4 Czech Republic - Goal.com
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
25 May 2010 ... Really should have won the header with Sivok for the Czech's first goal; a fully fit Onyewu wins that every time. Jonathan Bornstein 5 ...
www.goal.com/.../player-ratings-usa-2-4-czech-republic - Im Cache
Weitere Ergebnisse anzeigen von www.goal.com
#
Official FIFA 09 Goal Replays - Page 2 - Operation Sports Forums
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
7 Oct 2008 ... A perfectly legit goal despite the foul on Duff, but the ref blows the whistle to call back for the foul AFTER Xisco has won the header and ...
www.operationsports.com/.../271732-official-fifa-09-goal-re... - Vereinigte Staaten - Im Cache
#
World Cup Match LIVE: Germany vs England - FIFA World Cup 2010 ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
27 Jun 2010 ... Upson won the header but a German touch took it into his path. Correct dcision. 3'. Barry does well to shield the ball behind for a goal ...
soccernet.espn.go.com/gamecast?id=264111 - Im Cache
#
New Bradford City No 11 Hendrie will enjoy it while it lasts (From ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
20 Sep 2010 ... And Hendrie could have had a goal himself with a header that flashed ... He won the header fairly as he outjumped the keeper and didn't use ...
www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/.../8401115.New_Bradford_Cit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-09-27 11:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg Sabirov scored, having won the header from the corner.

Mashbarn Classic F.C. | AFC Boundstone match report
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
7 Jul 2010 ... Pudsey won the header from the corner and Maymon jumped high from close range and headed it in. 43 min - Pete Stone (8/10) ...
www.webteams.co.uk/_2010/MatchReport.aspx?team... - Im Cache
#
Cambridge United | News | Features | Features | Will Jones: 500 Up!
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
13 Dec 2007 ... "When he came up in the final minute against Wigan at the Abbey, losing 1-0 in injury time, he won the header from the corner before Tom ...
www.cambridge-united.co.uk/.../0,,10423~1190429,00.html - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Leeds - LUFC Fans view v Brentford
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
7 Mar 2010 ... Had he challenged his man and won the header from the corner they would not have scored. Overall A strange game this one. ...
www.leeds.vitalfootball.co.uk/article.asp?a=190875 - Im Cache
#
WikiAnswers - Who is the shortest keeper in premiership
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Short won the header from the corner but the unmarked Dave Watson... Football: REO-COKER IS A CORKER; PREMIERSHIP THE BEST! BARCLAYS PREMIERSHIP Jeepers ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Who_is_the_shortest_keeper_in_premiership - Im Cache

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: also good
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo!

agree  DT SM
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(kicked, stroke) a loft / high in the air / (made a) loft / lofted (verb)


Explanation:

loft = kick or strike high in the air

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Can you just clarify the meaning in Russian please?

Reference information:
The way I read this, and this is probably wrong, is that he won a battle in the air (на втором этаже) and scored (presumably with his head).

In football you always hear of players challenging in the air for a header.

If you can just clarify the meaning of the original Russian I can provide you with an appropriate English translation... football is one of my passions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-27 10:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, I read this as "Oleg Sabirov scored, (winning the duel in the air?) from the corner."

Presumably they took the corner, Oleg rose up above the defender (winning the mid-air duel) and headed the ball into the goal.

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andrey Ishchenko: Yes, in the air
3 mins
agree  DT SM
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search