показательный заезд

English translation: exhibition run

11:31 Sep 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: показательный заезд
Показательные заезды водителей-профессионалов.

Я думаю, "показательный" - exhibition, а "заезд"?

Это план мероприятий автомобильной выставки.
Evgeniya__ (X)
English translation:exhibition run
Explanation:
It always "exhibition". exhibition run, exhibition game etc.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5show racing between professionals
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1exhibition run
George Pavlov
5demonstrative drive (round) (если замкнутая трассая)
Michael Kislov
4demonstration run (lap)
AndriyRubashnyy
4demonstration race
GUO-HUAN CHEN
4demonstration drive
rns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration drive


Explanation:
usage — http://bit.ly/9aqL7P

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration run (lap)


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-09-26 11:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
News > Red Bull completes demonstration run in Korea - Motorsport.com
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
4 Sep 2010 ... Red Bull completes demonstration run in Korea ... The event also included demonstration laps by a Formula BMW and some Korean touring cars. ...
www.motorsport.com/news/article.asp?ID=385318&FS... - Im Cache
#
Fuel cell vehicles finish 707-mile demonstration run in Japan ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
16 Nov 2009 ... Fuel cell vehicles finish 707-mile demonstration run in Japan .... But at the same time, the fuel cell cars get really good mileage. ...
green.autoblog.com/.../fuel-cell-vehicles-finish-707-mile-demonstration-run-in-japan/ - Im Cache
#
A demonstration run from Dani Sordo, Kimi Räikkönen learns his ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
1 Feb 2010 ... With World Rally Cars not allowed on the Finnish Championship, ... Throughout the rally, Dani Sordo put in a true demonstration run. ...
www.rallybuzz.com/raikkonen-arctic-rally-2010-report/ - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Watch Tommi Makinen Rally School Part7 - Demonstration run by ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
3 Dec 2008 ... Tommi Makinen Rally School Part7 - Demonstration run by Makinen video ... Watch car reviews of luxury cars, sports cars and other cool cars. ...
www.break.com/.../tommi-makinen-rally-school-part7-demonstr... - Im Cache

#
Formula One 6-Wheel Cars - autoevolution
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
7 May 2009 ... Formula One 6-Wheel Cars - Your auto encyclopedia. ... During the car's very first demonstration lap at Silverstone, before the media, ...
www.autoevolution.com/.../formula-one-6-wheel-cars-6491.htm... - Vereinigte Staaten - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Racers-Republic | Lorenzo, Capirossi impressed by TT experience
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
MotoGP World Championship leader Jorge Lorenzo and fellow grand prix star Loris Capirossi enjoyed a demonstration lap, on road bikes, around the Isle of Man ...
www.racers-republic.com/.../lorenzo-capirossi-impressed-by-... - Im Cache
#
The Cruel Sport: Grand Prix Racing 1959-1967 - Google Buchsuche-Ergebnisseite
Robert Daley - 2005 - Transportation - 240 Seiten
He lasted another three years in inferior cars, then retired. .... about to do a demonstration lap in the l939 Mercedes after practice, the day before the ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0760321000...
#
Fisker Karma Release Date | Hybrid Auto Review - Hybrid Cars
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Eye witness accounts say the Karma did one demonstration lap of the ... green hybrid cars - hybrid auto review - hybrid car price ...
www.hybridautoreview.net/tag/fisker-karma-release-date - Im Cache

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lubashenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Alexandra Taggart: demonstration run - that is about creating new cars
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrative drive (round) (если замкнутая трассая)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: demonstrative drive round, drive up and drive down.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibition run


Explanation:
It always "exhibition". exhibition run, exhibition game etc.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKywPntdzkM
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3W3uB35z7o
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodion Shein: Иногда даже проскальзывает «выставочный», что по-русски довольно криво.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration race


Explanation:
I agree with all these translations, just add another choice:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Join the HPI team in Derby, England, next month for a charity race that will feature a full grid of Formula Ten cars in what promises to be a fantastic demonstration race to promote the upcoming Formula Ten Challenge series.

    Reference: http://www.rcracer.com/on-road-electric-articles-87/212-hpi-...
GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show racing between professionals


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-09-27 01:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=racing showca...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search