Я керлингом занимаюсь

English translation: I go curling

19:43 Sep 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Я керлингом занимаюсь
A phrase I have never used in English. What should I say:
I curl
I enjoy curling
I am into curling?
Perhaps there is an industry standard for this. Any curlers out there?
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:I go curling
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-09-11 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curling.ca/start-curling/glossary-of-curling-term...
Go Curling! Glossary of Curling Terms
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I go curling
interprivate
4I do curling
DT SM
4I'm a curler
rns
4I play curling
Alexander Onishko
4I took up curling
Alexandra Taggart
3My sport is curling.
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I go curling


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-09-11 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curling.ca/start-curling/glossary-of-curling-term...
Go Curling! Glossary of Curling Terms

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Lubashenko: like "go swimming" etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tschingite
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I took up curling


Explanation:
http://www.43things.com/things/view/140344/take-up-a-sport

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I play curling


Explanation:
;)

http://www.google.com.ua/search?rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUA338UA338&sou...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My sport is curling.


Explanation:
Medium... because maybe the person has other sports, too. If this doesn't work, then my vote is for "to go curling."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a curler


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do curling


Explanation:
What kind of sport do you do? - Каким видом спорта вы занимаетесь?
I do curling. - Я занимаюсь керлингом /Я керлингом занимаюсь.





DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search