желоб

English translation: track

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:желоб
English translation:track
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

12:32 Aug 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: желоб
безопасная трасса для проведения соревнований по санному, бобслейному спорту и скелетону. Длина желоба – около полутора километров
rubkina (X)
track
Explanation:
...Modern tracks are made of concrete, coated with ice. They are required to have at least one straight section and one labyrinth (three turns in quick succession without a straight section). Ideally, a modern track should be 1200 to 1300 meters long and have at least fifteen curves...
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5track
Igor Moshkin
4chute
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
track


Explanation:
...Modern tracks are made of concrete, coated with ice. They are required to have at least one straight section and one labyrinth (three turns in quick succession without a straight section). Ideally, a modern track should be 1200 to 1300 meters long and have at least fifteen curves...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bobsleigh
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  mk_lab
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  interprivate
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chute


Explanation:
In case you already used "track" for трасса.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: I already used track for трасса, you are right!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search