основной состав

English translation: starting lineup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основной состав
English translation:starting lineup
Entered by: Lyonka

10:02 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: основной состав
Коллеги, сталкивался ли кто-нибудь из вас с футбольной тематикой? подскажите, пожалуйста.
Lyonka
Russian Federation
starting lineup
Explanation:
A starting lineup in sports is an official list of the set of players who will actively participate in the event when the game begins.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starting_lineup
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4starting lineup
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2first eleven
Alexander Ryshow
4first string
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first eleven


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 мин (2010-08-18 10:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или first team

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо за оперативность!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Nikolayev: часто встречаю
2 mins
  -> очень распространено, спасибо за поддержку!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
3 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starting lineup


Explanation:
A starting lineup in sports is an official list of the set of players who will actively participate in the event when the game begins.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starting_lineup

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь.
Notes to answerer
Asker: и Вам спасибо за оперативность!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgy Kopylov
0 min

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 min

agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs

agree  kamilw: That's what we used when I played in England. Doesn't necessarily have to be 'first eleven', e.g. in 6-a-side footy.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first string


Explanation:
variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-18 17:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=football first string&ie=utf-...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search