Они его попросили обязательно еще перезвонить.

English translation: The pals urged him to call back no matter what.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Они его попросили обязательно еще перезвонить.
English translation:The pals urged him to call back no matter what.
Entered by: Karlie789 (X)

14:53 Aug 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Они его попросили обязательно еще перезвонить.
Translate this from Russian to English, thanks.
Karlie789 (X)
The pals urged him to call back no matter what.
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2They asked him to definitely give them a call.
Alpha-Beta
4 +1They asked him to be sure to call them back/again.
Judith Hehir
4They asked him by all means to call again.
Olga B
4The pals urged him to call back no matter what.
rns


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They asked him to be sure to call them back/again.


Explanation:
smooth variant

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Yes! That sounds like real English for this statement.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They asked him by all means to call again.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The pals urged him to call back no matter what.


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: People do not say "The pals" did this or that. Maybe "His pals," but not "The pals."
1 hr
  -> Holy cow (so to say)! :) Yep, "the pals" seems to mean a different thing.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They asked him to definitely give them a call.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-16 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or They asked him to definitely call them back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-16 18:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-16 18:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another Indian female urging me to definitely call back today.
http://whocalled.us/lookup/8668695502
"definitely call back" is a very common phrase in Google.

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dennis_bg: да, call them back/call them again
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: They've asked him definitely call back (one more time).
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Rachel Douglas: I don't mind splitting infinitives, but this doesn't flow as normal, colloquial speech. / Re: "in the U.S.", that's where I am. To be clear: I don't mean that it's absolutely wrong, just that it doesn't sound quite right. "Smooth," as Judith said.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Judith Hehir: Karlie, if you choose this variant, make sure you note the note. "back" needs to be included.
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search