старший преподаватель

English translation: см

15:24 Jul 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / powerlifting, armwrestlin
Russian term or phrase: старший преподаватель
Я пытался перевести следующую фразу с русского:

"За предоставленный материал MetalArms Team выражает благодарность Садовскому Владимиру Викторовичу - старшему преподавателю кафедры физического воспитания ЮУрГУ"

Вот что у меня получилось:

MetalArms Team express their thanks to Sadovsky, Vladimir Victorovich, the Senior Lecturer of the Department of Physical Education of the SUSU for the material provided.

Не уверен в расстановке артиклей the, не уверен в пунктуации, не уверен в том, что Senior Lecturer и Department следует писать с большой буквы.
Artur Baibulatov
Russian Federation
English translation:см
Explanation:
not thanks – лучше gratitude
Sadovsky, Vladimir Victorovich – no запятая
если не профессор – то instructor, если профессор – то professor
да, можно с большой
если там несколько синьор преподов – тогда можно a

Department of Physical Education – Это с большой буквы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-07-23 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MetalArms Team expresses gratitude to Sadovsky, Vladimir Victorovich, senior instructor in the SUSU Department of Physical Education, for the material provided.

in the Department of Physical Education at the SUSU
SUSU лучше расшифровать если больше не встречается в тексте
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см
Michael Kislov
4assistant professor
engltrans


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant professor


Explanation:
in America

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см


Explanation:
not thanks – лучше gratitude
Sadovsky, Vladimir Victorovich – no запятая
если не профессор – то instructor, если профессор – то professor
да, можно с большой
если там несколько синьор преподов – тогда можно a

Department of Physical Education – Это с большой буквы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-07-23 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MetalArms Team expresses gratitude to Sadovsky, Vladimir Victorovich, senior instructor in the SUSU Department of Physical Education, for the material provided.

in the Department of Physical Education at the SUSU
SUSU лучше расшифровать если больше не встречается в тексте

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: В этом контексте - точно не gratitude; если фамилия перед именем-отчеством, то yes запятая; ни профессор, ни инструктор не соответствуют старшему преподавателю; не можно с большой, а нужно с большой; "а" вообще не катит
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search