спортивный резерв

English translation: athletic talent pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спортивный резерв
English translation:athletic talent pool
Entered by: Alex Marshall

19:25 Jul 17, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: спортивный резерв
реорганизация системы подготовки спортсменов в спорте высших достижений; модернизация системы подготовки спортивного резерва;
tar
pool of promising (potential, would-be) athletes
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-07-17 19:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "aspiring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-07-19 09:53:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ATHLETIC TALENT POOL -- should be right on the money
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pool of promising (potential, would-be) athletes
Alex Marshall
3 +1sports reserve
Michael Kislov
4young athletes training
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young athletes training


Explanation:
~

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports reserve


Explanation:
у них такого слова нету вроде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-17 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pool of promising athletes" - 5 hits in Yahoo

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: sportsMEN reserve (similarly to Olympic reserve, Junior reserve, etc)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pool of promising (potential, would-be) athletes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-07-17 19:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "aspiring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-07-19 09:53:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ATHLETIC TALENT POOL -- should be right on the money

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Also, check out "athletic talent pool"

agree  Judith Hehir
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith. Also, check out "athletic talent pool"

agree  Oxana Snyder
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oxana.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihail.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search