работать с тем, что есть на текущий момент

English translation: work with what/whatever you've got at any given moment

10:00 Jul 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: работать с тем, что есть на текущий момент
Диапазон основной гибкости ежедневно меняются в зависимости от множества неосознаваемых факторов, например геомагнитных возмущений, и следует, не удивляясь этому факту, работать с тем, что есть на текущий момент.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:work with what/whatever you've got at any given moment
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3work with what/whatever you've got at any given moment
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1get the best out of it
Georgy Kopylov
4take what you can use
rns
3use what is currently available
Smantha
3 -1work with that is at the disposal at the present moment
engltrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work with what/whatever you've got at any given moment


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
54 mins

agree  Judith Hehir: or simply "work with what/whatever you've got at the moment"
3 hrs

agree  dennis_bg: by far the best way to say it
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use what is currently available


Explanation:
/

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get the best out of it


Explanation:
*

Georgy Kopylov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: makes sense! I'd say even: "get the best out of yourself at that given moment" - to finish the sentence.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take what you can use


Explanation:
A recall, hopefully promising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-07-11 10:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives:

take what you can use now
take what you have now
take what you have


rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work with that is at the disposal at the present moment


Explanation:
...

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Douglas: "work with that is at the disposal" is not English. "Work with what is at your disposal" is OK. / I know what "at the disposal" means, obviously, but your version isn't in literate Eng: "what," not "that," and you can't say "at THE disposal" without "of."
3 hrs
  -> at one's disposal, at the disposal of - Rachel, thanks a lot for your note




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search