в несколько подходов

English translation: in several passes

13:44 Jul 7, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: в несколько подходов
Упражнения на растяжку и гибкость можно делать в несколько подходов.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:in several passes
Explanation:
I'm not opposed to "sets," but to my ear there's a subtle difference, with "in several sets" emphasizing what the exercises are, while "passes" focuses more on the act of doing a set.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-07-07 14:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whose sentence: "Stretching and flexibility exercises may be done in several passes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-07-07 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. "whole" not "whose."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-07 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your comment in the discussion field:

I think that "in several passes" matches this customary type of repetition, but you could also say it even more simply:

"Stretching and flexibility exercises may be repeated several times."

In that case, the translation more or less assumes that the reader has some familiarity with the practice of resting in between passes. Still, probably "passes" makes that more explicit and would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-07 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of the super-simple option - "times" - from a hatha yoga site:

"There is space for a small pause between each pose and often the same pose will be done several times in a row with new instructions and explanations."
http://www.hamsayoga.dk/UK_types_of_yoga_classes.php
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8several sets/a number of sets
blackbluesky
4 +1several times in succession/in a row
rns
4in several passes
Rachel Douglas
4in a number of series
rns
4One can/may take several approaches to...
Judith Hehir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a number of series


Explanation:
~

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One can/may take several approaches to...


Explanation:
I recommend a syntactical adjustment on this one.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
several sets/a number of sets


Explanation:
can be performed....

blackbluesky
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rns
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tschingite
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  freestyla
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in several passes


Explanation:
I'm not opposed to "sets," but to my ear there's a subtle difference, with "in several sets" emphasizing what the exercises are, while "passes" focuses more on the act of doing a set.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-07-07 14:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whose sentence: "Stretching and flexibility exercises may be done in several passes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-07-07 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. "whole" not "whose."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-07 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your comment in the discussion field:

I think that "in several passes" matches this customary type of repetition, but you could also say it even more simply:

"Stretching and flexibility exercises may be repeated several times."

In that case, the translation more or less assumes that the reader has some familiarity with the practice of resting in between passes. Still, probably "passes" makes that more explicit and would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-07 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of the super-simple option - "times" - from a hatha yoga site:

"There is space for a small pause between each pose and often the same pose will be done several times in a row with new instructions and explanations."
http://www.hamsayoga.dk/UK_types_of_yoga_classes.php

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several times in succession/in a row


Explanation:
or several times in a row, e.g.

You can perform the same posture (stretching/bending) several times in a row

This is the second answer based on the new information contained in the asker's message in the discussion.


rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dennis_bg: This is second agreement based on the new information contained in the asker's message in the discussion
1 hr
  -> :))) This is the first thank you response to the second agreement based on the new information contained in the asker's message in the discussion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search