соперниками

English translation: in quarter C the Swedes will compete with...

10:56 May 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: соперниками
На предварительном групповом этапе ЧМ-2010 соперниками шведов по квартету С будут команды Чехии, Норвегии и Франции. Датчане попали в очень непростую группу D с американцами, финнами и немцами, которые будут играть на домашнем льду.
contenders or rivals?
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:in quarter C the Swedes will compete with...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in quarter C the Swedes will compete with...
Alexander Onishko
4 +4rivals
Oleksiy Markunin
4 +3opponents
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rivals


Explanation:
.

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: The answer the asker was looking for
2 hrs
  -> Exactly my ideas..) Thanks, Mikhail!

agree  Rachel Douglas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Inna Katashova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inna!

agree  interprivate
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, interprivate!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in quarter C the Swedes will compete with...


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Nick Grekov
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Igor Blinov
43 mins

agree  koundelev
1 hr

neutral  Rachel Douglas: "will compete with" is OK, but I believe "quarter" is incorrect (sounds like a period of time in the game or the year). In the World Hockey Cup, this is called "Group C."
2 hrs
  -> You are right, Rachel! This should be "quartet" i.e. group of 4 members

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opponents


Explanation:
yet another way to say it

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna Katashova
1 hr

agree  Judith Hehir: in this context, по-моему (it's neutral)
7 hrs

agree  Svetlana Potton
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search