второй номер драфта

English translation: who was drafted second in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft

10:40 May 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: второй номер драфта
Дублями отметились Джимми Эрикссон и экс-форвард московского Динамо Йохан Харью. Первую шайбу в этой встрече забросил защитник Тампы Вкитор Хедман, второй номер драфта НХЛ 2009 года. Шведы перебросали датчан 43-13.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:who was drafted second in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Hedman

"...He was drafted second overall by the Lightning in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft...

...Despite the unlikelihood of Hedman playing in Russia, he was drafted 83rd overall by the Kontinental Hockey League's Spartak Moscow on June 1, 2009..."
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4second overall NHL 2009 draft pick
Roman Bardachev
3 +1who was drafted second in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft
Sergei Vasin
4ranked number 2 in 2009 NHL draft
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranked number 2 in 2009 NHL draft


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft_(sports)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was drafted second in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Hedman

"...He was drafted second overall by the Lightning in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft...

...Despite the unlikelihood of Hedman playing in Russia, he was drafted 83rd overall by the Kontinental Hockey League's Spartak Moscow on June 1, 2009..."

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second overall NHL 2009 draft pick


Explanation:
http://www.mynhldraft.com/nhl-draft-picks/2nd-overall/20509/

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search