Дублями отметились

English translation: Doubles were scored by

10:21 May 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Дублями отметились
Дублями отметились Джимми Эрикссон и экс-форвард московского Динамо Йохан Харью. Первую шайбу в этой встрече забросил защитник Тампы Вкитор Хедман, второй номер драфта НХЛ 2009 года. Шведы перебросали датчан 43-13.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:Doubles were scored by
Explanation:
"Dominic Young scored a double as Queen's Park edged Paragon 3-2 to get its T&T Hockey Board Men's Championship title chase back on....." (http://www.google.lv/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=16&ved=0C...
Selected response from:

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Doubles were scored by
Jānis Greivuls
3 +3scored twice, scored two goals
Sergei Vasin
4scored a double each
Dmitriy Chernyshov
3 +1scored double goals
Inna Katashova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scored twice, scored two goals


Explanation:
http://www.nytimes.com/2010/04/22/sports/hockey/22nhl.html

Alex Ovechkin scored twice, including a tie-breaking goal with 8:51 to play, sending Washington to a victory at Montreal.

Mike Knuble also scored two goals for the Capitals, who lead the Eastern Conference series, 3-1, with three victories in a row. Game 5 is Friday in Washington.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
9 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Biotech
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Doubles were scored by


Explanation:
"Dominic Young scored a double as Queen's Park edged Paragon 3-2 to get its T&T Hockey Board Men's Championship title chase back on....." (http://www.google.lv/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=16&ved=0C...

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: or "A and B scored doubles"
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrei Yefimov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Obvious
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scored double goals


Explanation:
both
or each hockey player

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2010-05-19 10:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
The Scholars' Hub set up in city - Pragativadi
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
M Topno and M Oram scored double goals each and A Wasim scored a goal. The winning team entered the quarterfinal rounds. Juvenile enters Mangala Cup cricket ...
www.pragativadi.com/150410/other_news.htm - Сохраненная копия
Дополнительные результаты с сайта www.pragativadi.com
#
Ten-Goal Outputs Give U-M Wins at Indiana Invitational ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Hemet HS) both scored double goals, along with junior Maribeth Sitkowski (Miami, Fla./Gulliver Prep HS). The Wolverines scored first and often, ...
www.mgoblue.com/sports/w.../033101aaa.html - Сохраненная копия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2010-05-19 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better variant:

"they succeed twice"

Inna Katashova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> thank you a lot, Aleksey!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scored a double each


Explanation:
Jimmy Eriksson and ex-Dinamo Moscow forward Johan Harju scored a double each.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн22 час (2010-05-21 09:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, " ... both scored a double."

Dmitriy Chernyshov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search