гребная база для академической гребли

English translation: Rowing Training Facility

13:51 May 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rowing
Russian term or phrase: гребная база для академической гребли
What is the best way to translate this phrase into English?

"Гребная база для академической гребли в Санкт–Петербурге"

I understand the meaning of the sentence, but I am not entirely sure of the best way to phrase it:

Rowing base for competitive rowing in Saint Petersburg [?]

Any thoughts or suggestions. I'm not entirely sure if 'competitive rowing' is the correct translation, or indeed if 'rowing base' is the term used when talking about rowing "centres".
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:Rowing Training Facility
Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Академическая_гребля

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rowing_(sport)

US Rowing Training Facility Open in Oklahoma City
http://rowing.teamusa.org/news/2008/10/09/us-rowing-training...

rowing can be recreational as well as competitive :-)

Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rowing Training Facility
Maria Fokin
4training base for competitive rowing
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training base for competitive rowing


Explanation:
competitive rowing is fine

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quad_scull

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rowing Training Facility


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Академическая_гребля

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rowing_(sport)

US Rowing Training Facility Open in Oklahoma City
http://rowing.teamusa.org/news/2008/10/09/us-rowing-training...

rowing can be recreational as well as competitive :-)



Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search