чемпионат и первенство России

English translation: championship and competition

14:38 Apr 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: чемпионат и первенство России
в словаре оба слова переводятся как championship

что делать?!
thx!
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:championship and competition
Explanation:
Russian (national) championship
Russian national competition

here is an example
http://iof.6prog.org/WR_Event.aspx?eid=1251&hi=RUS4
Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4championship and competition
Maria Fokin
3the championship and victory of Russia
Victoria Penrice
3championship versus number one position
Judith Hehir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
championship and competition


Explanation:
Russian (national) championship
Russian national competition

here is an example
http://iof.6prog.org/WR_Event.aspx?eid=1251&hi=RUS4

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
championship versus number one position


Explanation:
Perhaps

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the championship and victory of Russia


Explanation:
Первенство = победа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-14 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, контекст бы не помешал.

Victoria Penrice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search