разом возвращается вся своевременно непережитая боль

English translation: all of the previously unexperienced pain is felt/hits instantly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разом возвращается вся своевременно непережитая боль
English translation:all of the previously unexperienced pain is felt/hits instantly
Entered by: Judith Hehir

11:27 Apr 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: разом возвращается вся своевременно непережитая боль
Есть люди, вообще не чувствующие боль. Одна из причин этого - высокий уровень эндогенных опиатов. Если на какое-то время его понизить, человек может получить шок - разом возвращается вся своевременно непережитая боль.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
all of the previously unexperienced pain is suddenly back
Explanation:
back with a vengeance, I imagine (though that's not in the source text)
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6all of the previously unexperienced pain is suddenly back
Judith Hehir
5 +1all subsequent pain that was delayed at that time returns immediately
Alexandra Taggart
4all the pain that wasn't elaborated in due time, comes back all at once
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all subsequent pain that was delayed at that time returns immediately


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-04-08 12:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patient that was put on opiates becomes a drug addict, the dose could be only incresed not decreased.It sShould've been a serious case if doctors prescribed opiates

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zagria
10 mins
  -> Thank you, sweetheart!

neutral  Maria Fokin: эндогенный/endogenous means from within. the sentence is about opiate-like substances (such as endorphins) produced by the body not administered
1 hr
  -> It doesn't change anything

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
all of the previously unexperienced pain is suddenly back


Explanation:
back with a vengeance, I imagine (though that's not in the source text)

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin: or is felt instantly
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria. I like that better—"felt instantly"

agree  LOliver
52 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree with Maria.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: instantly
1 hr
  -> Yes, felt instantly. Thank you, svetlana.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Irene Fridman: or... *pain hits you* , just to express intensity.
6 hrs
  -> That's good, too. All of the...pain hits you at once.

agree  Andrei Yefimov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrei.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the pain that wasn't elaborated in due time, comes back all at once


Explanation:
<<<

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search