неграмотное обращение с телом

English translation: ignorant treatment of the body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неграмотное обращение с телом
English translation:ignorant treatment of the body
Entered by: Judith Hehir

16:53 Apr 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: неграмотное обращение с телом
Ощущение, возникающее при неграмотном обращении с телом, обычно называется глубокой соматической болью, переходящей в хроническую.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
ignorant treatment of the body
Explanation:
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE.; Another Death from Ignorant Treatment
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B05E2D6123BE...
As in China, so in India, one of the most prevalent forms of disease is that of the eye, and some very terrible examples of cruel and ignorant treatment ...
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles20/medical-missions-6.shtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-02 17:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is only as clear as the source text, which doesn't really specify, as I understand it. Ignorant treatment isn't limited to one or the other. In theory, neither should be ignorant, though in practice I suspect both are guilty at times. Does the broader context suggest that it is the yogi who is guilty of ignorant treatment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-02 18:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can just add "on the part of the yogi" even though it's not there. Anybody can treat his/her body with ignorance. You don't have to be a specialist to pull that off. I suppose we all do it at times—or possibly more often than that.
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ignorant treatment of the body
Judith Hehir
2ignorant handling of the body
Victoria Penrice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignorant treatment of the body


Explanation:
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE.; Another Death from Ignorant Treatment
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B05E2D6123BE...
As in China, so in India, one of the most prevalent forms of disease is that of the eye, and some very terrible examples of cruel and ignorant treatment ...
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles20/medical-missions-6.shtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-02 17:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is only as clear as the source text, which doesn't really specify, as I understand it. Ignorant treatment isn't limited to one or the other. In theory, neither should be ignorant, though in practice I suspect both are guilty at times. Does the broader context suggest that it is the yogi who is guilty of ignorant treatment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-02 18:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can just add "on the part of the yogi" even though it's not there. Anybody can treat his/her body with ignorance. You don't have to be a specialist to pull that off. I suppose we all do it at times—or possibly more often than that.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure whether it is clear that a yogi himself is ignorant in treating his body rather than doctors or someone else?

Asker: Yes, it is the yogi who incorrectly treats his own body. And this is not a medical treatment


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Natalie
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie.

agree  Victor Zagria
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victor.

agree  Alexandra Taggart: or "treating your body ignorantly/carelessly"-?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra. Yes, it's not about medical treatment at all, just how we treat the body.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ignorant handling of the body


Explanation:
I think this sounds a little less ambiguous (as in whether it is medical treatment or the way a person handles their own body). However, it does make it sound like we are talking about sacks of sand or boxes, as opposed to a human body - hence the low level of confidence. Could do with an opinion of a native speaker.

Victoria Penrice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Hehir: "Treatment" is fine when you consider that this is the word we use when speaking of how a man treats his wife or parents treat their children (обращение с кем). "Handling" sounds more like addressing a problem/situation to me or like"man-handling.'
17 mins
  -> Agree, thank you for the comment. I was just a bit concerned about the potential ambiguity.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search