растворять ощущения

English translation: melt away

17:55 Mar 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: растворять ощущения
Ощущения (в теле) явные, но умеренной интенсивности растворяются посредством релаксации, в результате чего они становятся незаметными, подпороговыми и не проникают в сознание.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:melt away
Explanation:
Yoga offers us an opportunity to unwind and melt away the tension and ...
www.yogaeverywhere.com/.../index.html

Relaxing Music to Melt Away a Stressful Day ...
www.tressugar.com/Relaxing-Music-Melt-Away-Stressful-Day-48...

Experience tension melting away leaving you feeling relaxed, refreshed and radiant....
www.asm.org.au/events/free-yoga-day/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 21:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.king5.com/.../Holiday-stress-Melt-it-away-with-exercise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 21:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feeling your stress melt away in candlelight Yoga. Savoring a cup of coffee or tea on the porch, basking in the smells and sounds of nature. ...
www.yogainthepines.net/retreats.shtml
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2melt away
svetlana cosquéric
4 +1allay/assuage
Mark Berelekhis
4gradually disappear in relaxation process
Alexandra Taggart
4dissolve the feelings
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allay/assuage


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, these two seem to fit the yoga context.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: tension assuaged ( but not "allayed")
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve the feelings


Explanation:
чего ж проще!

http://tinyurl.com/ylzx5py

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Anything of the body - sensations.
1 day 1 hr
  -> sansations - это от японского слова сансей? ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melt away


Explanation:
Yoga offers us an opportunity to unwind and melt away the tension and ...
www.yogaeverywhere.com/.../index.html

Relaxing Music to Melt Away a Stressful Day ...
www.tressugar.com/Relaxing-Music-Melt-Away-Stressful-Day-48...

Experience tension melting away leaving you feeling relaxed, refreshed and radiant....
www.asm.org.au/events/free-yoga-day/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 21:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.king5.com/.../Holiday-stress-Melt-it-away-with-exercise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 21:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feeling your stress melt away in candlelight Yoga. Savoring a cup of coffee or tea on the porch, basking in the smells and sounds of nature. ...
www.yogainthepines.net/retreats.shtml

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Mila1
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mila!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradually disappear in relaxation process


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search